CLIENT LOGIN    REQUEST INFORMATION    

USCIS Announces Employment Authorization for Certain H4 Spouses Beginning May 26, 2015

February 24, 2015

USCIS announced today that effective May 26, 2015, H4 spouses of individuals in H-1B status who meet specific conditions will become eligible to apply for employment authorization.  USCIS has defined eligible persons as:

H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants who: 

  • Are the principal beneficiaries of an approved Form I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, or 
  • Have been granted H-1B status under sections 106(a) and (b) of the American Competitiveness in the Twenty-first Century Act of 2000 as amended by the 21st Century Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act. The Act permits H-1B nonimmigrants seeking lawful permanent residence to work and remain in the United States beyond the six-year limit on their H-1B status.

The complete announcement is available online at 

http://www.uscis.gov/news/dhs-extends-eligibility-employment-authorization-certain-h-4-dependent-spouses-h-1b-nonimmigrants-seeking-employment-based-lawful-permanent-residence

 

HOME | MORE NEWS

Contact Us 90 New Montgomery Street, 8th Floor,
San Francisco, CA 94105
415.975.9800 | 415.975.9850 fax
555 W. Fifth Street, Suite 4510,
Los Angeles, CA 90013
213.624.7500 | 213.624.7550 fax
© 2003-2009 Tafapolsky & Smith LLP.
All Rights Reserved